Scoil: Johnstown (uimhir rolla 877)

Baile Sheáin, Co. na Mí
Miss H.C. Hickie

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field up our side called the quarry field. It is called this because there is a quarry in it. This quarry is not used very much now adays, but a few years ago the stones were quarried for the building of houses. Lately the people about get stones out of it for their own use.
    Near this field there is another field called the "mine hole" field. Long ago there were coal mines there. No one ever tries now to get coal out of them. There are still big round holes to be seen in the field.
    I know a field called the stone field. In the middle of this field there is a big flat stone standing up right about five feet high and two feet wide. On a few occasions there were old coins found beside the stone. It is said that long ago some giant threw it from Tara Hill.
    There is also another field called the Limekiln field. It is called this name because there is a lime kiln it it.
    Bridget Briody