Scoil: Johnstown (uimhir rolla 877)

Baile Sheáin, Co. na Mí
Miss H.C. Hickie

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A rough sketch of the wooden vessels used about 60 years ago. They were made of staves kept in place by bands of tin.
    The wood was quite smooth on the inside which was kept scoured white and bands of tin were polished brightly.
    There was one handle which consisted of one of the slaves being longer than the others and shaped like this.
    This vessel held about a quart of liquid usually buttermilk which was taken with stirabout or potatoes.
    People came to work at 6 a.m. and worked until 7.
    Then they had breakfast stirabout and buttermilk.
    Dinner at 12. Potatoes and buttermilk and butter.
    Supper at 8. Stirabout and buttermilk.
    The potatoes for dinner were served on a large wooden dish which was placed on the middle of the table.
    1. táirgí