Scoil: Johnstown (uimhir rolla 877)

Baile Sheáin, Co. na Mí
Miss H.C. Hickie

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was customary for the well-to-do farmers in this locality to have their own forge filled up with the necessary implements.
    About twice a year a smith was employed for a day or days to do the necessary iron work in connection with the farm. He shod the horses, having made the shoes out of the iron provided by the farmer.
    He made spades, forks, ploughs, (?) etc.
    He was fed and paid for the day by the farmers who employed him. The forges are still to be seen as part of the farm buildings.
    Iron got dear, wages increased and blacksmiths had their shops in convenient places with the result that the private forge was abandoned.
    Casy Oakes a farmer (about 52) in this neighbourhood remembers driving 10 miles for a blacksmith and blowing the fire all day.