School: Dillonsbridge (roll number 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. na Mí
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

1. Dhullans - a kind of vessel for measuring corn - grains of corn when carrying the grain from the barn floor on which it was threshed to the winnowing machine - were made extensively in the district. These "Dhullans" had a bottom of soft leather or chamois and the sides were of wicker.
    Basket -making, too, was carried on; "skips" (baskets made of "sallies") for gathering potatoes were also made.
    The last man who made these baskets and chairs lived in Dunshaughlin and was called "Jack the Sally". He used only his hands.
    Michael Manley
    Teamhair, Co. na Mí