Scoil: Dillonsbridge (uimhir rolla 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. na Mí
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Houseburnings. A house belonging to Joseph Ramiles, Garlow Cross was burned to the ground about sixteen years ago. Cause unknown. Lismullen House, Garlow Cross was burnt during the civil war. No lives were lost in either case.
  2. Heavy snowfalls.
    In February 1938 a heavy snowstorm came. It snowed all day. The blizzard travelled at 50-70 miles an hour. Roads were blocked, telephone wires were blown down, and trees fell. Sheep were lost, cattle too. Some of the hundreds of lost sheep were not recovered for a week where they had to dig down under the snowdrifts. People were marooned & aeroplanes brought food to Dunshaughlin.
    Drought-periods.
    About fifty year go there was a terrible drought. Stock died and all the springs went dry so that water had to be used very sparingly.