School: Dillonsbridge (roll number 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. na Mí
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

1. There was a hedge school in a small field called Boyle's field. Two Miss Clarke's from Kilmoon taught in it. Irish was spoken by the children and the teacher and they spoke very little English. The field is in the townland of Philpotstown, Garlow Cross.
    There was another one at the bottom of the same field in which my Grandfather's brother-in-law taught. It would begin at six in the morning and finish at ten that night. Mr Clark from Kilmoon was his name.
    There was another hedge school in Belinter but I do not know who taught in it. There was another one in Lismullen a man named Boyle from Rathoath taught in it. It was there for about six months.
        1. foirgnimh
    Nancy Kennedy