Scoil: Dillonsbridge (uimhir rolla 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. na Mí
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The "Garlow Cross road" leads from Philpotstown to Old Garlow Cross. "Jacks road" leads "Jocks Cross" to a lane. It is so called because a jockey lived there. The "green road" goes from "Old Garlow Cross" to the decoy. It was so called because when it was made the grass grew on it. It was made in 1830. The "Lismullen Road" goes from Old Garlow Cross to Lismullen. "Billy's Road" goes from Lismullen to the Decoy. It was called so because Billy Weldon lived there. The "Skryne Road" goes from Lismullen to Skryne. The "Walterstown Road" goes from the decoy to Walterstown. There are five very old roads in the district. One from Tara down to Dunsany. Another down by Castletown down through Dawestown and out at Kilcaime. Another down by Tara Hall and from that to Skryne. Then to Dublin. And from that to Balbriggan. Another from Tara by "Horans house" and out at Tara Cross. Then through Lismullen
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Mary T. Kierans