Scoil: Dillonsbridge (uimhir rolla 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. na Mí
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On Saint Brigid's day in former times boys went round from house to house with the "Brídóg". They dressed up a churndash for Saint Brigid and put her standing on the floor and danced around her. On Saint Patrick's day shamrock is always worn and also badges of Saint Patrick. Girls wear green ribbons. These are usually bought in the shops. It is said that it is wrong to draw blood on Good Friday. On Easter Sunday it is a custom to light a fire outside and boil eggs and eat them. On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are made for the tea and a ring is put in them to see who will get it. On the 1st of May the children decorate a May bush and light it up with candles, and carry it from house to house. At Christmas people decorate their houses with holly and ivy. On Christmas Eve the children hang up their stockings by the chimney
    Margaret Sheridan
    Baile Caisleáin na Teamhrach, Co. na Mí