Scoil: Dillonsbridge (uimhir rolla 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. na Mí
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is an old castle ruin in Riverstown townland, Skryne barony and Parish county Meath. It is not known who built it or how long has it been derlict. There were no people living in it for hundreds of years gone by. It has not been used since the time when there were five kings in Ireland. In those times it was used when the kings fought against each other. There was a dungeon in it but it was not under ground. There is also an old ruined castle in Castletown townland about half a mile from Tara Hill. It is also hundreds of years old, and it is not known when or by whom it was built. There is an old monastery in this Parish but there is no ruined church in it. This monastery is now called a steeple. Either monks or Friars lived there long ago. Many tourists still come to visit it. It is kept locked but the key can be obtained at a neighbouring house. Inside there
    Margaret Sheridan
    Baile Caisleáin na Teamhrach, Co. na Mí