Scoil: Dillonsbridge (uimhir rolla 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. na Mí
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are six graveyards in the parish. The Lismullen graveyards which is situated at Lismullen, the Skryne graveyards which is situated at Skryne, the Tara graveyard which is situated at Tara. The Rathfeigh graveyard which is situated at Rathfeigh, the Trevitt grave yard which is situated at Trevitt. There is also a graveyard at the steeple of Skryne. There are still churches at Tara Skryne, and Rathfeigh. There are no churches or ruins in the Lismullen, Trevitt or Skryne steeple graveyards. There are trees and shrubs growing in these grave-yards. They do not slope in any direction. There are some very old tombstones in the Tara graveyard, some too old to read their dates, but their are others not so old their dates being: 1726, 1735, 1735, 1803, 1804, 1815. There are two iron crosses in the grave-
    Margaret Sheridan
    Baile Caisleáin na Teamhrach, Co. na Mí