Scoil: Dillonsbridge (uimhir rolla 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. na Mí
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a field called the raheen the property of Mrs Meagher in the townland of Kilcarn and the fairies are supposed to live in it.
    There is a bush called Peaders bush in the townland of Kilcarn because a leprechaun named Peader used to cobble at it.
    There is a field called the quarry field in the townland of Kilcarn because there is a quarry in it.
    There is a field called the brick field in the townland of Dowdstown because there is a well built of bricks in it
    Joseph Maguire
    Cill an Chairn, Co. na Mí
    Thomas Mc Loughlin
  2. There are fields in Lismullen in the parish of Skryne called the "bull field" so called because bulls were kept in it. The "horse-field" so called because horses were kept in it. "Paynes meadow" so called people of that name lived there. "The kennels" so called because Harriers were kept in that field. "Elymers field" so called because people of the name lived there. The "mill farm" so called because there was a flour mill there and it was owned by people called Burns.