Scoil: Dillonsbridge (uimhir rolla 8501)

Philpotstown, Co. na Mí
A.B. Ní Chumhaill

1. Hidden Treasure
    The treasure is supposed to be hidden in a hill in our field named "Saddle Hill" in the townland of Lismullen. It was placed there by the soldiers who remained after the Tara battle, 1798 to hide them from (there) their enemies.
    One attempt was made to unearth it by a man named Tom Reilly r.i.p. He did not succeed in getting it as he said a ginger haired woman appeared to him and told him to begone.
    The treasure consists of weapons.
    There is supposed to be a crock of gold buried in a ridge on a very high hill called Cruckathanney in the townland of Lismullen. Whosoever buried it I do not know.
    One attempt was made
    Mary Kierans