School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Proverbs
    An empty sack won't stand. Never say die till you're dead. The more hurry, the less speed. The longest way round is the shortest way home. You never miss the water till the well runs dry. No smoke without fire. Never buy a pig in a poke. Every hound is a pup till he hunts. The cat can look at the king. A new broom sweeps clean. Though long the fox runs he is caught at last. The older the fiddle the sweeter the tune. Never trouble trouble till trouble troubles you. Patience and perseverance would bring a snail to Jerusalem. Every cloud has it's silver lining. All is not gold that glitters. Into our lives some rain must fall. The nearest the Church the furthest from God. Make hay while the sun shines. Empty vesels make the most sound. Rome was not built in a day. A friend in need is a friend indeed. Like a wolf in sheep's clothing. Marry in haste and repent at leisure. Every cock crows on his own dung-hill. Half a loaf is better than no bread. Never look a gift horse in the mouth. Never send a boy on a man's errand. No matter who calls the turn I must pay the piper. The last straw breaks the horse's back. A rolling stone gather no moss. A bird in
    Mary B. Kelly
    J. P. Kelly