Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

If you hear an ass braying, it is the sign of wet weather.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    halpenny on the road and if you kept it over a year, it would bring you very good luck. If you found a horse-shoe on the road and kept it, it would bring you good luck. If you let a fork fall on the ground, it is said that you will get a letter soon. If a tea-leaf stays flowing on the top of your tea-cup, you will be shaking hands with someone.
    Warts
    Long ago when a person would have warts and wanted to get them away, they would get a bad and put as many stones in the bag as they would have of warts. They then put the bag and stones on the road. Another person would come and take up the bag and they would take the warts. After a few days these would not be a wart to be seen on you.
    Written by-
    Alacoque Collins
    Follistown,
    Brownstown
    Navan
    Given by
    R. COllins
    Same address, farm-worker
    30 May 1938
  2. Games
    These are the games the children play at school. We play "Ring-a-Rosy". We all get into a ring and this is what we say "Ring-a-ring-a rosy, a bottle full of posies, asha, asha all fall down". This is another game we play "Wall-flowers". We all get into a ring and this is what we say "Wall flowers, wall flowers, growing up so high, we are all pretty fair maids and do not like to die, for it is only the youngest child pipe chain, pipe a chain, turn your back against the game" and so on till all the backs are turned. Another game is "chain tig". One of the children is the "tigger"