Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Travellers
    These are the names of travellers who lived long ago in this district. Mrs Murphy, The Hannigan's and the Cashe. Mrs. Murphy wa an old woman and very small. She used to smoke a clay pipe. The people knew her very well, about the district and used to give her money and bring her in and give her tea. The Hannigans used to go into the houses and if the people would not give them something they would curse them. There was a terrible lot of them in it. The Cashes were big fine girls and men and used to stay in the same place for a week and were very quiet, and used to go into every house. The people were very good to them. When there would be a fair in Skryne, where they would get money, all the tinkers from everyplace came to it.
    Written by:-
    Alacoque Collins
    Follistown
    Brownstown
    Navan
    Given by
    Richard Collins
    Same address
    Farm-worker
    23 May 1938
    Alacoque Collins
    Follistown, Co. na Mí
    Richard Collins
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm-worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)

If you hear an ass braying, it is the sign of wet weather.

If you hear an ass braying, it is the sign of wet weather. When you see all the cattle running to the ditch, it is the sign of thunder. When the sea-gulls come into the land and are screeching, it is the sign of rain.
    Long ago when the old people used to see a magpie, they used to say it was for a wedding, four were for a wake and five were for a birth. If you found a