Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to put the person under and over a mare-ass three times while she is eating either bread or oaten meal and get the person to eat the bits that she lets fall. Another cure for the whooping-cough is to get a bit of wheaten bread made by a woman that does not change her name when she gets married.
  2. Sore Throat
    The cure of a sore throat is to put a piece of fat bacon on a piece of flannel and shake plenty of pepper on it and tie it around the neck. Another cure for sore throat is to roast some salt and ltie it in a stocking and put it round your neck.
    Written by
    Mairin Harford
    Danestown
    Balrath
    Given by
    P. Harford
    Same address
    Herd
  3. Noggins
    There were noggins used for drinking milk out of an eating stir-a-bout out of. There were also wooden plates called "trenchers". There were also milking-pails with one handle on one side and these were carried about, on top of the head. A roller was placed on the head under, and was made of cotton.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
  4. Forge
    Long ago, about 50 years ago, Patrick Moore used to have a gorge in Gilltown. he used to make a lot of things in it. He used to fix guns and make shoes for horses and tips for boots. He used to have over 20 barrels of water outside the forge.
    Given by
    Patrick Moors