Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Peel two thirds part of a rush and leave on a third-part. Dip this in grease (hog's lard) The rush was held in a rush-holder, a block of timber at the botton with a stick stuck into it. On top of the stick was a pincers. The rush was held by means of this pincers. The light they gave was better than our candles.
    Béarla
  2. Sir John Dillon, who lived in Lismullen about 19.. when his place was set on fire. He made ropes of nettles flax and hemp. He grew the hemp. It grew as tall as the ceiling say about ten-feet high. It was grown in a real wet place, the wet bottoms. These ropes he made by means of a machine. Peter the Bee used to make hives of straw.
  3. Sir John Dillon was the land-lord of the Mill Farm and he evicted Jimmy Reynold's father out of it. This farm is over in Lismullen. A man of the name of Byrne first owned this farm. He was related to