Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Oonan (Tommy) was working for Charlie Rothwell who lived on the Navan Road, Staffordstown.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that her husband got a fright from something befoe at that Back Gate. She had a nickname. She was called after a horse that Charlie Rothwell had.
  2. Clarke of the Snail-Box of Kilmoon, once lived in his van at Jock's Cross the Cross roads between Old Garlow Cross and Gorlow Cross. He was a teacher and used to teach school at Jock's Cross. He was a hedge school-master. Later he left for Kilmoon and there in a "Commons" he built a house around his van. He was brought to court for having built his house too near the road. He won his case. The judge said that a snail has the right to bring his box on his back. Ever since that his house became known as Clarke's of the Snail-box.
        1. foirgnimh
    Mary B. Kelly