Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Oonan (Tommy) was working for Charlie Rothwell who lived on the Navan Road, Staffordstown.

Oonan (Tommy) was working for Charlie Rothwell, who lived on The Navan Road, Staffordstown. One night Jimmy Reynolds - a workman now in Staffordstown - bid Oonan "Good-night" at Rothwell's Back Gate. When Jimmy was gone home Oonan tried to get through the Back Gate, he saw a "white thing" and he could not get through. Oonan went on to the other gate, called the "White Gate" and tried it but the "white thing" was there before him. He came back again to the back gate and saw it there again too. OOonan fainted. His wife missed him and went twice to look for him over to Jimmy Reynold's House. The first time she came to Jimmy's they saw a light coming from the "Nanny" to the road along the mearing ditch. The wife then thought that the husband had gone for snares and went home. She came back to Jimmy's house a second time and said he, the husband, had not gone home. Jimmy went with her this time and she and he found the husband in a swoon, at the "Back Gate". They got him to come to after great trouble. Next morning Oonan told Jimmy all that happened. The night before, when the wife, came to Reynold's House to look for her man, she remarked to Jimmy
    Mary B. Kelly
    Monktown, Co. na Mí