Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (gan teideal)

When the priest was collecting pennies at mass one day, he said to a man - "What is matrimony? "Hell upon earth for some me Lord", the man answered.

When the priest was collecting pennies at mass one day, he said to a man - "What is Matrimony? "Hell upon earth for some Me Lord", the man answered. This happened in Walterstown Chapel.
  2. When going out in the morning you say :- "God bless all I'll meet today." When you meet anyone you say - "God spare you your health." When workmen come into dinner they say :- "God save all here." When lying down in bed you say "The Lord go between us and hell." At any time you say - "Thanks be to God we lived so long and did so little harm."
    M. B. Kelly
    Monktown, Co. na Mí
    Mr James Powderly
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Crois Ghearla, Co. na Mí
  3. The children used to get a round piece of paper and put green ribbon on a cross-shape on it. The spaces between would be covered with bunches of ribbon. Girls wore these crosses in front and boys wore them on the shoulder. Some boys used to paint their crosses instead of putting ribbons on them.