Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a football-team in Walterstown. There used be seventeen on each side. In the olden days there used to be twenty-one on each side. This team in Walterstown won every other on Bohermeen. The men in this team were (1) Ned Quinn, (2) Larry Drumm, (3) James P, Kelly, (4) Patrick Maguire, (5) Benny Derby, (6) J. Garry (7) Jack Navagh (8) Jimmy Rall (9) Jimmy Farrel (10) Charley Reilly (11) Michael Farrel (12) Jim Bownes (13) Tom Daly (14) Tom Finegan (15) Peter Finnegan (16) Michael Ownes (17) Joe Southwell. Each man took a chance to be captain for one year.
  2. There are two big stones at the back of Butler's Quarry Field about 2 or 3 tons in weight. They are in the middle of a field. They are lying. They are supposed never to have been standing. There is supposed to be writing on the bottom of them.
    M. B. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. na Mí