Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

In olden times people had three meals.

In olden times people had three meals. These were the breakfast, the dinner, and the tea. They would have their breakfast at eight in the morning and dinner at 12 o'clock in the day. And their tea at six in the evening. Their dinner was made up of boiled potatoes and salt and goat milk. They had no tea except a cup on Sunday evenings. They never used to get meat except on Christmas Day. Long ago they had no cups but they had noggins. These noggins were wooden mugs with a bit of wood on the side for a handle.

The kind of a churn that Mrs Donnelly had is a dash churn.

The kind of a churn that Mrs. Donnelly has is a dash churn. It is round in shape just like a barrel. On the top is a lid with a hole in the middle of it, for the handle of the dash to come out. This kind of a churn is very old. When churning they pull up and
    Florence Kavanagh
    Mrs C. Kavanagh