Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Johnny Boyle who lived at Crush was working at the Hollows at Daly's near The Nanny River.

Johny Boyle who lived at "Crush" was working at the Hollows at Daly's near The Nanny River. A lady came down the Slanduff Hill, she was a white lady and she stood over him. He spoke to her and she never answered him. When he looked again she was gone.
  2. This man was at the building of the new school at Walterstown. One Sunday Father Ried was reading the names off the Altar of those who were drawing sand to the school for the building. After the names were read out, Mickey shouted up "What about the Daveys of Knock island?" "What about them Mickey," says the Priest. They gave no butter to the men in their colcannon of Hallow Eve Night," says Mickey.
  3. Once there was a man, a beggarman named Merryman who used knock about here. He used get books from a doctor named Toalor. He used get books from Lord Athlummey of Somerville and from Mr. Butler of Staffordstown. One day a valuable shirt