Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Johnny Kelly of Kentstown, now dead, was born in the Parish of Walterstown at the Old Mills in the farm of Fairland.

Johnny Kelly of Kentstown, now dead, was born in the Parish of Walterstown at The Old Mills in the farm of Fairland. He was the best harness-maker around the whole country-side. His father before him was a harness-maker too. When Johnny's father was living at the Old Mills, he, the father, made a "straddle" for Keogan's horse. Keogan's lived near the Nanny Bridge on the Legnanara Road. Johnny Kelly lived seventy-one years in Kentstown. The straddle is still in use in Keogans and is now supposed to be seventy-five years old. In those days farmers tanned the skins of the cows themselves for leather.
  2. There was a rogue hanged at Crush-a-Roddy on a sycamore tree. This happened about 200 years ago. This tree is still there and the very branch, where the rogue was hanged, can be seen too. It is a very big tree. This happened in the townland of Monktown, in the Parish of Walterstown, in the Barony of Skryne.