Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Hemlock mixed in buttermilk and sheep washed with it, keeps the flies away from them.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Mullagh-leaf boiled in new milk and the mixture strained and taken as a drink is good for a cough.

The Blast Weeds are of two kinds.

The Blast Weeds are of two kinds. One has a blue flower and grows in the ditches in July and August. The second Blast Weed grows in the After-Grass in July And August too. You must make the cure for the "Blast" from the 15th August to the 15th September. To make it you pick the two blast-weeds and boil them and mix them lard. when this is done you have a green ointment which will cure the "Blast"
    James Poderly
    Fireann
  3. Long ago people did not wear boots as we do now. They wore shoes like sandals. These shoes had only a bit of leather over the toe of them and at the back there was no heel. These shoes were made of sheep's skin. Long ago "Clogs" were worn by the men and women.