School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Hemlock mixed in buttermilk and sheep washed with it, keeps the flies away from them.

Hemlock mixed in buttermilk and sheep washed with it, keeps the flies away from them.
    The Brushlam's (silver-weed) green leaves picked and put into a vessel and boiled water poured in on them and left for a day. This drink is called a blood-purifier
    Pull the leaf of dandelion up quickly from the roots. The milky stuff that comes out of the stem cures warts.
    People used to plant "vetch" in new meadows and give it to the calves.
    Bruslams (silver weed) Boil the roots of bruslam in new milk. This taken as a drink cures the diarrhoea.
    Sweet Meadow. Get sweet-meadow and put it into a churn and pour boiling water over it, and it will keep a fresh smell on the churn. The water and "meadow sweet" are emptied out after a short time.
    Furze tops chopped up and given to horses cures the worms in them.
    The roots of the White May (or big daisy) and the roots & leaves of St Brigids Flower and the root and leaves of another tall weed that has a star-like yellow flower, are all boiled together in milk and water. Strain off them. This mixture taken as a drink cures the kidneys.
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. na Mí