Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Saddle Hill
    There is a little hill in Mr Kierans field called the Saddle Hill. There are a lot of bushes and briars growing on this hill. There were a lot of fairies on this hill long ago. One day a "red woman" went over to this hill to gather sticks and something appeared to her and told her that if she did not go away "it" would turn her into a stick or a stone.
      3. daoine
    Béarla
  2. Once upon a time there was a man named "Collier the Robber." One day he went into this house and the woman was crying. He said to her "what are your troubles". She said "the landlord took her cows off her" "He said he would get the price of them back. The man went off and he met the landlord on the road and robbed him. Then he came back to the woman and gave her the money and then she was satisfied.
  3. I have a brother named Nicholas. He got first prize in every race he ran in. He won two pictures, two vases, two salad bowls, two jam-dishes, a coffee set, a set of spoons,