Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

and pour the juice down with a spoon and it will cure them.
    White Turnip
    Peel and slice a white turnip. Put the slices down on a plate and shake sugar over them. Cover them with another plate and leave for twenty four hours. A syrup will be formed by that time. This is taken for a cough or a cold. A spoonful or two may be taken at a time. (7-6-1938)
    Written by
    Bernadette Kelly
    Walterstown
    Garlow Cross
    Navan
    Given by Mrs Powderly (farmer's wife)
    Deerpark
    Garlow Cross
    Navan
  2. Burial Custom
    About thirty or forty years ago, the remains of a dead person were brought on the shoulders of the people from the home to the graveyard. When the people, who were carrying the corpse, got tired they wailed for help. This was called the bean-sidhe-wail. Those within hearing distance of the wail, were supposed to drop whatever they were at and go at once to help and carry the corpse. If people left the district where their own burying-ground was, even if they were as far away as Waterford, their remains were brought back to the family burying-ground in this manner.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
        1. foirgnimh
  3. Custom - Sunday Classes
    Men of the parish taught the Cathechism on Sundays to the children who had finished school. They taught for an hour and a half each Sunday.
    Written by
    Mrs Kelly N.T.