Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a big wind in 1903 and it destroyed alot of things in the Parish.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    going to bed.
    The birds start to build their nests in the summer. It is very hard work. When they have their nests built and eggs laid in them and some very nearly hatched after all their work, some boys come and rob the nests. The old people used to say that the birds used to curse such boys, especially the robin.
    Given by
    Mrs R. Collins
    Follistown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan
    Written by
    Alacoque Collins
    Follistown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan
    19th April 1938
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a widow living in Walterstown and she had a few acres of land, and the Landlord would come for the rent.

There was a widow living in Walterstown and she had a few acres of land, and the Landlord would come for the rent. This day he came for it, and the poor widow had no money to pay him. Then the Landlord said "if you have not it again this day week, you shall be put out on the road". That was all right. That night it was very cold and a wrap came to the widow's door, and she said "come in". So the man came in andsat down at the fire
    John Kennedy
    Baile na nGiollach, Co. na Mí