Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cure for the dirty mouth. To cure the dirty mouth go to a man who never saw his father and get that man to breath into the dirty mouth.
    To cure the sting of a nettle get a docken lead and rub it to where you get the sting. You must rub the docken leaf to the place where you get the sting and on the minute you get it.
    Cure for a bleeding nose. This is a cure for a bleeding nose. Put some cold thing on the back of your neck such as a key or something dipped in cold water. You must hold back your head. After a little while it will stop bleeding.
      2. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Florence Kavanagh
    Mrs C. Kavanagh
  2. Wakes Long Ago
    Long ago when a person died the corpse of that person would be kept in the house for three nights. For those three nights the neighbours around about would go into that house and sing and play