Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Winter's Night. When he came home from work his wife told him there was no bread in the house and that he would have to go to the shop. As he was going to the shop and just as he went in Lismullen Gate, he saw a small bird like a "turkey-cock) on the wheel-track beside him. As he went on up the lane, the bird was getting bigger and bigger. Before he reached the end of the lane, the bird was as big as a horse. He was that much frightened that he was brought into the house and he was unconscious for three days.
    (1 March 1938)
    Written by
    Alacoque Collins
    Follistown,
    Brownstown,
    Navan
    Given by
    Mr Richard Collins
    (road-worker)
    Same address
  2. A Funeral
    Once upon a time there was a funeral going to Mountown Graveyard (Walterstown) late in the evening. As soon as the people entered the graveyard, they saw two men who were dead a long time before that, sitting on a tomb-stone counting all the people who were at the funeral. According as the funeral drew near them, they got smaller and smaller till at last they disappeared altogether.
    7 March 1938
    Written by
    Alacoque Collins,
    Follistown,
    Brownstown
    Navan
    Given by
    Mr R Collins,
    (road-worker)
    Same address
  3. Seven Little Men
    One night there were two men coming home from the shop on the Glen Road. They were talking about card-playing. As they were chatting
    Alacoque Collins
    Follistown, Co. na Mí
    Mr R. Colins
    Gairm bheatha
    Road worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)