School: Walterstown (roll number 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Marriages usually take place immediately before Lent and immediately after.

Marriages usually take place immediately before Lent and immediately after. When people are getting married they seldom get married in the month of May, as it is considered an unlucky month in which to get married.
    People are given money as dowry when they are getting married. Stock is very seldom given as dowry. Long ago marriages took place in the houses. It is years ago since this happened.
    If a dressmaker, when fitting on a garment, pins the new garment to the under-garment, it is said that the person will not be married that year.

If it rains before seven it will clear before eleven.

1. If it rains before seven it will clear before eleven.
    2. Wet Friday, wet Sunday.
    3.The streamers out of the sun are a sign of rain.
    When a person falls up a stairs it is a sign of a marriage.

Where I live now there once lived people of the name of Wilsons.

Where live now there once lived people of the name of Wilson's. These people owned 60 acres of land away from the house and they owned twenty one acres beside the house. In those times there was a landlord the name of Slator Wilson and he came and took the sixty acres of land away from the