Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. Betty McGrath
    In the village and in the parish of Walterstown there lived an old lady called Betty McGrath. She used to collect wool through the land, that would fall from the sheep. She would wash it and clean, dry it. She would care it until it would be fit for the spinning. She would then spin it into yard and she would make grand white socks from the yarn. She was a great woman to cure sores and cuts with herbs that she used to collect. She was buried in Monktown graveyard years ago. She was also a great neighbour, friendly to people around.
    Written by
    Thomas Tuohy
    Walterstown
    Garlow Cross
    Navan
    Given by
    James Poleon (road-worker)
    Walterstown,
    Garlow Cross,
    Navan
    16th January 1938
  2. About one hundred years ago Walterstown National School was thatched with straw. A school-master of the name of "O'Neill" used to teach the school. He was wicked. Then there came a man, a very nice man, of the name of "Curry". Then Miss Mc Cormack came from Cannistown near Navan to Walterstown National School.