Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. The Round O
    In Slanduff there is a sand-pit. One day, years ago, there was a man working in it and the sand fell in and buried him, underneath it. Efforts were made to rescue him but after many attempts they failed because too much sand had fallen in on him. The man's body never was found. To-day there is a circular hollow which marks the sand-pit in the field. The field is now called "The Round O".
  2. In Farrel's land (Walterstown) there is a field called Kilshinny Field. One night Michael Lynch, lately deceased, who was deaf and who was living in Danestown, was out in the middle of this night minding sheep. He heard a whole lot of fairies playing tin whistles and all kinds of instruments in Kilshinny.
    2. am
    Clare Browne
    Baile an Phrútaigh, Co. na Mí
    Patrick Reilly
    Herd (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)

Mickey Lynch had an uncle who used to play cards in Walterstown.

Mickey Lynch had an uncle who used to play cards in Walterstown. He used to have his own pack of cards in his pocket going and coming. He was going home about 12.30 o'clock by Kilshinny Lane and he saw a man like a shadow walking along with him at the other