Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Macken's Publicans and Farmers who lived opposite the present School in Walterstown. were at one time very well off.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    past. I went down and put the kettle under the fire. I went to the prayers to say the bed. I went out and I saw a green jennet and a grey dray. I was going up to Skyrne and I was up to be mud in head.
    Written by:-
    Florence Kavanagh,
    Walterstown,
    Garlow Cross,
    Navan
    Given by:-
    John Derby, (farm worker)
    Walterstown,
    Garlow Cross,
    Navan.
    21 March 1938
  2. Planting the potato
    Long ago the people used to make hole in the ground with a stick. In this hole they put the potato. Now the method is very different.
    Written by:-
    Florence Kavanagh,
    Walterstown,
    Garlow Cross,
    Navan
    Given by:-
    John Derby (farm worker)
    Walterstown,
    Garlow Cross,
    Navan
    21 March 1938
  3. Planting the Oats
    Long ago there used to be "Races" in the "Rock Field", behind Paddy Reilly's cottage on the Rock Hill. Christy Macken, Publican of Walterstown Village, owned the Sprout field at this time. He used to plant oats in it. Before he used to plant the crop, he used to steep the seed oats in a barn for some time. The oats used to be up before he planted it at all, on account of the steeping. On this day of the Rock Races, the people were going by saw the brown field with nothing planted in it. While the
    Florence Kavanagh
    Michael Byrd
    Gairm bheatha
    Road worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)