Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    if you tell me". "Good", said "Innocent Johnny", "give it to me". The man gave him the ten shillings. "Now", said "Innocent Johnny", he is a bit forgetful". "Well", said "Innocent Johnny", if you give him a crack of a whip now, he will forget it in a few minutes. He is hard to be caught and when he is caught, you will hardly see him stir when you have him yoked."
    Written by
    Mary B. Kelly
    Monkstown
    Brownstown,
    Navan.
    Given by
    John Byrd (farm-worker)
    Monkstown, Brownstown,
    Navan. (20 March 1938)

There used to be two men shovelling wheat in the Lime-kiln Hill, just opposite Michael Byrd's door on the Drogheda-Trim Road. One man was Macken of Walterstown and the other was Merryman of the Castle Lane. they would start working at six o'clock and their breakfast would come at eight. Macken's breakfast was brought by his mother at eight, on this morning as usual, and he ate it. The men started to work again. Merryman said "I would take for three straws and would not eat mine at all." "Well if I was you, I wouldn't " said Macken. The mother of Merryman had to go to the shop and so came late with the brekfast. She got to the wheat-field at 8.30. She was running to it, but as soon as she came in sight
    Mary B. Kelly
    Monktown, Co. na Mí
    John Byrd
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm-worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Monktown, Co. na Mí