Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Many years ago there was a mine-hole in front of George Clarke's house, and one day while the people were at dinner the mine-hole fell in and all the tools were buried.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sixty or seventy years ago when the Austin's were in Slanduff. One evening a fairy woman came in and warmed herself at the fire. Patrick Reilly saw the fairy afterwards up in the fields.
    One evening Mrs Gaffney went out to get water. This happened in the harvest-time. She did not know anything until she landed at a field beside Reilly's of Rock. At that time there was a wake in White's and two men heard her screeching and they got her standing in a ditch of mud.

Johnny Boyle who lived at Cross a Greallaigh used to go to Darby's shop every night for things.

Johnny Boyle who lived at Cross a Greallaig used to go to Darby's shop every night for things. When going home he used to sit on the steps of the Church-yard to rest. He always said a prayer. This night he was going to the shop as usual and near the shop a black dog jumped out from the butt of a tree. It followed
    Florence Kavanagh
    Michael Byrd
    Gairm bheatha
    Road worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)