Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. A Cure.
    If there happened to come a lump now (God bless the mark) over your eye or anywhere, use a fasting spit rubbed onto a clay floor for three mornings. You rub it in with the centre finger (méar fhada) and rub it on in the name of the Father, Son and holy Gost. It wouldn't do to skip any morning. Michael says he saw this done by his mother.
    There were two men going home one night. Jimmy Byrd (of Ardee R.I.P.) and Micheal Byrd his uncle. They were reading the stars. The uncle was pointing out some of them when what came across from Kilshinny towards the graveyard but a big white sheet going towards the graveyard. The two of them saw the sheet and the two looked back at the same time to see if there was another coming. When they looked towards the graveyard again the sheet had disappeared. That was about 11 0'clock in the winter. It was seen seven years before that in Kilshinny Lane when it was a road.
    Written by M. B. O'Kelly, Monkstown, Navan.
    Given by Michael Byrd, Farm Worker, Walterstown, Garlow X.
    23 November 1937, A.D.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    M. B. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. na Mí
    Michael Byrd
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm-worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)