Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was once a griddle in the Glen.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a well in our Parish in Caffreys Land. Caffrey's bought this land lately and it is said that St. Patrick knelt at this well. There was a stone there and he knelt on it when on his way from Slane to Tara and it is said he left the mark of his knees on the stone. He drank out of the well and they say that the cup he had was a bell, like what would be round a sheep's neck. There are three streams running from this well. One runs into the Baushla and the other two run into Danestown. It is said that the Wilson's who were living in my house at one time took the stone away. These people were Protestants. They were building at this particular time and it is said they have the stones built into one of the walls of the shed in the farmyard. These Wilson's owned Caffrey's land at that time.
    Written by Clare Browne, Proundstown, Tara.
    Given by P. Reilly (Farmer), Walterstown, Garlow X.