Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Mrs John Reilly a school teacher who lived in my own house used to go every evening for a walk as far as the Five Roads.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the cat jumped out and went away over the wall from that days to this Peter never saw the cat.
    Written by Florence Kavanagh, Walterstown, Garlow X, Navan.
    Given by Michael Byrd (road-worker), Walterstown, Garlow X, Navan. (50 years).
    28th November 1937, A.D.

There was once a griddle in the Glen.

There was once a griddle in the Glen. This griddle was bigger than any griddle. One day a girl bought this griddle for a lock of her hair. This griddle baked bread for all the people in the Glen. It would not bake unless they said a prayer over it. This griddle is supposed to be at Mrs. C. Harfords now.
    Where the Baushla is now, there once was an old road and this road lead to Flanagan's (White House) which is now occupied by Miss Mary Butterly and Miss Bridie Butterly The present Skryne road was only a boreen then and it did not lead to anywhere. The Baushla now runs where this old road formerly was. It is over two hundred years since that road was there.