Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In Boylamh of Hilltown there was a prize cow that the Boylamh thought the world of.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and £ [?] in money and sent the herd home with him. He, Caudie, halved the fees with the herd when going home. The "Caudie" during all that night, never once looked over towards the stable where the cow was.

Caudie Maguire was sent to Duleek for cattle by Old Peter Austin of Slanduff.

1. Caudie Maguire was sent to Duleek for cattle by "Old Peter" Austin of Slanduff. When Caudie was coming home he saw one quiet cow behind the others and he put his coat up on her back and rode her home behind the others. When he arrived at Mrs Austin's he, the master, said to Caudie "these cattle look very tired" and the Caudie said "surely you don't think I rode them home".
    2. If anyone "laughed at" Caudie Maguire he would not go near them again. He would hinde or let on he was going somewhere else.
    3. When Caudie Maguire was in hospital in Navan (on the Workhouse) just before he died, they shifted him to a lower ward and when they did
    Mary B. Kelly
    Monktown, Co. na Mí
    John Byrd
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm-worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Monktown, Co. na Mí