Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

In Boylamh of Hilltown there was a prize cow that the Boylamh thought the world of.

In Boylamh of Hilltown there was a prize cow that the Boylamh thought the world of. The cow was after calving and she lay down and could not get up. Boylam sent his herd over to this man, this cow-doctor "Caudie McGuire" (the same man who made the pudding while his mother was at mass) It was ten miles of ground (with a good trotting pony) from Boylam's to Walterstown, and would do the journey in 2 hours with the pony. When they were going through Duleek, "Caudy" told the herd that it would be better for him to get the medicine that was wanted in Hickeys. The herd had asked him what medicine was wanted. "He said, a half gallon of ale, two pounds of sugar, 2d worth of ground ginger, 1 lb. of corks and a half pint of whiskey." When the herd was getting all these, the "Caudie" filled a matchbox full of ashes from Hickey's fire and put it in his own pocket. When they were travelling along, he asked the herd, if there was any out-house in which he could warm the medicine quickly. The herd said there was a harness-room and that it would do for the purpose. When they went into the yard at Hilltown they unyoked the pony, and the herd said "will you come over to see the cow now." "Caudie" said "no, not until I have the dose ready" "Go over" he said, "and cover her with a few sacks" The Caudie then went to light the fire, for it was out.
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. na Mí
    John Byrd
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm-worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí