Scoil: Walterstown (uimhir rolla 10356)

Walterstown, Co. na Mí
Proinseas, Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Before the old road was closed in, on The Old Mill side of the road, this happened.

Before the old road was closed in, on the Old Mill side of the road, this happened. At that time a priest lived in the old house where Jim Mc Manus (of Kentstown Tarish-Legnanara Road) lived up to a couple of years ago. Well, one night the priest was riding a horse up the Church Road (Walterstown Parish) and not far from the Church Gate the horse pulled and would not go on. This horse was jet black. The priest backed him, turned him, twisted him and still he would not go. The Priest said "If you are the devil himself I'll get half the road." With that, the horse galloped home in the bottom of the ditch without stopping. The stable-door was shut and only for that the horse would have galloped in with the "Priest" on his back. The horse was all covered with foam and was all shaking. The Priest wiped the horse with a cloth and then went to bed. When the "Priest" came out to the stable next morning the horse was dead.
    Alphonsus G. O' Kelly
    Monktown, Co. na Mí
    John Byrd
    55
    Gairm bheatha
    Farm-worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Baile an Cheantaigh, Co. na Mí