Scoil: Cushinstown (uimhir rolla 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the district of Hawkinstown there was an old house owned by a person called Bagnal. It was a small home with one room and a kitchen. The walls were made of yellow clay mixed with straw and the floor was of clay also.
    There was a row of bricks round the door. The roof was made with hawthorn sticks, and rushes, which was settled once a year. Along the river which flows nearby, the old man of the house used to get the rushes, whith which he thatched his house every year.
    The fireplace was between the room and the kitchen. A half door was used to keep the fowl from entering the house. There was two windows on the kitchen and one on the room. These were made of glass. Wood was the usual fuel but sometimes coal was burned.
    Candles were used to show light. They were made of rushes steeped in grease. There is nothing of that house to be seen
        1. foirgnimh
    Malachy Lynch