Scoil: Cushinstown (uimhir rolla 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Owing to all the small churches there were in Ireland previous to the Penal Laws and the arrival of Cromwell there are many graveyards in the country now. Within these burial places you will nearly always see the ruins of a church monastery or convent and perhaps these buildings would still exist only for the destructive English soldiers and those whom laid waste religious establishments.
    The nearest local graveyard in Crossmacole is in the Townland of Cushenstown. People are still interred there.
    Inside its walls stand the ruins of an old chapel which was battered down by Cromwell's cannon and graves are to be seen inside the ruins. It is of oblong shape and here and there are headstones and momentoes of the dead for perhaps of centuries. Some of these stones are uninscribed and perhaps under them lie the undecayed bones of some great
    Nicholas Connor