School: Cushinstown (roll number 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

1. Forges are very common in Ireland though forge work is no way easy.
    There are four forges within a radius of five miles of each other.
    About one mile distant from our school can be seen on the main Dublin road a neat little forge owned by a popular and skilled blacksmith known as Michael Mahon. Owing to the situation of his forge he does excellent trade.
    The forge itself is not on a large scale. It is built of mud with stone intermixed and roofed with tin. It is probably an ancient building.
    Now we go inside to see all kinds of iron and the blacksmith himself himself blowing the huge bellows to heat the half buried piece of iron. As he looks up to greet you will notice his eyes sparkling on his soot black face. By now the iron is red. He takes it out with a tongs and places it on the anvil and hammers it to what shape he wishes
    This blacksmith shoes
    Nicholas Connor