Scoil: Cushinstown (uimhir rolla 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Duleek is situated about three miles from Donore and four from Drogheda. It is built on the river Nanny.
    The old Irish name for Duleek was Daimhhleagh. Daimhh was the name for house and Leagh for stone because here the first Chapel of stone was built.
    There are now many buildings in it among which are schools, a Church, Barracks, and some shops. It was St. Patrick who built the first Church in Duleek. He then consecrated St. Cianan bishop in 432. He had adopted Cianan as his foster son and placed the Church under his care. Because St. Patrick loved St. Cianan so much he gave him his own copy of the Gospels.
    St. Cianan was of a very illustrious family descending from some of the Munster kings. In Duleek St. Cianan established a new Churck and an Abbey. For seven hundred years hundred years there was a uninterrupted line of
    Damhliag, Co. na Mí