School: Cushinstown (roll number 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

1. (continued from previous page)
    ancient record as Mur n O-lloaman. This is the site of an edifice attributed to O-llamh Fodhla and is supposed to have been the scene of the First Feis of Tara about 100 B.C.
    Forradh
    Another ancient Royal seat is known as the Forradh. It occupies the highest point of the hill and within its ramparts is a space thirty feet square. It suggests for us that it was one time a royal residence.
    Cormac's mound
    Immediately to the west of the Forradh is Cormac's mound the site of Cormac's 3rd century palace but now bearing an inartistic statue of St Patrick's and near it the historic Lia Fail. Encircling the two mounds is Rath na Righ was also built in the time of Cormac's. King Cormac erected the Teac Midcuarta or "House of Mead circling." This was a magnificent building about 750 ft. long and 80 ft. wide. It was really with Cormac that the splendour of Tara began.