Scoil: Cushinstown (uimhir rolla 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

1. Bronze Age
    In the early Bronze Age Tara was used as a sanctuary and like sanctuaries it was associated with a place of burial. A few burial mounds and a circle of standing stones now obliterated are the only evidences we have of the earliest features of Tara.
    The circle of standing stones was a centre of religious ceremonies in which processinal dances moving round the circle in imitation of the sun's motion formed an important part.
    1300 B.C
    Tara was a place of assembly for the surrounding districts.
    2nd Century A.D
    Tara attained the dignity of a city "In the Life of St. Patrick" Tara was "the head of Druidism and idolatry in Ireland." This being so it was natural that it should be the seat of the High King.
    Rath na Senad
    The oldest structure was probably Rath na Senad. It is referred to in the