Scoil: Cushinstown (uimhir rolla 3146)

Cushinstown, Co. na Mí
Rita Dardis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Skryne is a parish in the barony of Skryne. This parish was anciently called Scrinium Scancti Columbae and appears to have derived its name from the Shrine of Colmcille having been brought from England to Ireland in (875) and deposited in the monastery there.
    The Danes twice plundered this religious establishment. During the 11th century and it was likewise ravaged by the inhabitants of Teaffia in (1058) and (1152). On the settlement of Meath by Hugh De Lacy this place became the property of Adam Feypo who erected a castle there; his family
    Patrick Fowler
    Kilmoon, Co. na Mí